2017 Newsletter and Website Awards

Award Winners (Video)Award Winner (Listing)

Add Video to Your Website
<video width=”100%” height=”500″ controls> <source src=”http://contest.goiam.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/2017-Newsletter-Website-Awards_Large.mp4″ type=”video/mp4″> <source src=”http://contest.goiam.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/2017-Newsletter-Website-Awards_Large_WebM.webm” type=”video/webm”> Your browser does not support the video tag. </video>

NEWSLETTER

Best Layout and Design

Local

First Place: LL 712, Union 712, Jean Valois, Editor

Second Place: LL 2323, Contact, Dave Flowers and Rob Piercy, Editors

Third Place: LL 1725, Victory News, Gary Winchester, Editor

Honorable Mention: LL 1746, Insight, Joe Durette, Editor

District

First Place: DL 142, 142 Observer, Dave Supplee, Editor

Second Place: DL 751, 751 Aero Mechanic, Connie Kelliher, Editor

Third Place: DL 160, Evergreen Leader, Patti Wiley, Editor

Best Feature

Local

First Place: LL 701, Local 701 News and Views, Sam Cicinelli and Mark Grasseschi, Editors

Car Dealer Mechanics Strike for New Agreement’

Second Place: LL 743, The Union News, Victor Ghidoni, Editor

Mike Morin EAP’

Third Place: LL 2202, The Word, Kaleb Rosa, Editor

In Retrospect’

District

First Place: DL 751, 751 Aero Mechanic, Connie Kelliher, Editor

Don’t believe anti-union hype; Union brings positive change at Cadence

Second Place: DL 142, 142 Observer, Dave Supplee, President

District Lodge 142 Critical Incident Response Team (CIRT) plays crucial role in wake of tragic

Third Place: DL 54, District 54’s E-Newsletter, Regina Wright, Editor

#RightToWorkIsWrong’

General Excellence

Local

First Place: LL 712, Union 712, Jean Valois, Editor

Second Place: LL 1725, Victory News, Gary Winchester, Editor

Third Place: LL 743, The Union News, Victor Ghidoni, Editor

Honorable Mention: LL 2323, Contact, Dave Flowers and Rob Piercy, Editors

District

First Place: DL 142, The Observer, Dave Supplee, Editor

Second Place: DL 751, Aero Mechanic, Connie Kelliher, Editor

Third Place: DL 70, Staying Connected, Scott Gardner and Susan Thompson, Editors

Honorable Mention: DL 54, District 54’s E-Newsletter, Regina Wright, Editor 

Website

Best Layout and Design

Local

First Place: IAM Local 44, David Story, Editor http://www.iamaw44.org/

Second Place: IAM Victory Lodge 1725, Todd Day, Editor http://vl1725.org/

Third Place: IAM Local 1045, Amanda Waugh, Editor http://www.iamlocal1045.org/

District

First Place: District 141, Bradley Quartuccio, Editor https://iam141.org/

Second Place: District 54, Regina Wright, Editor https://iamdistrict54.com/

Third Place: District 140, John Vincent, Editor http://www.iam140.ca/

General Excellence

Local

First Place: IAM Victory Lodge 1725, Todd Day, Editor http://vl1725.org/

Second Place: IAM Local 44, David Story, Editor http://www.iamaw44.org/

Third Place: IAM Local 1045, Amanda Waugh, Editor http://www.iamlocal1045.org/

District

First Place: District 141, Bradley Quartuccio, Editor https://iam141.org/

Second Place: District 54, Regina Wright, Editor https://iamdistrict54.com/

Third Place: District 140, John Vincent, Editor http://www.iam140.ca/

Special Performance

Local

First Place: Local 2202, Kaleb Rosa, Editor https://www.facebook.com/LocalLodge2202/

Second Place: Local 774, Scott Gardner, Editor https://www.facebook.com/ICT774/

Third Place: Local 869, Benoit Blanchette, Editor https://www.facebook.com/aimta869

District

First Place: District 141, Eric Price, Editor http://www.iamjetblue.com/

Second Place: District 751, Ed Lutgen, Editor https://www.facebook.com/IAM751/

Third Place: District 160, Ron Harrell, Editor https://twitter.com/iamdl160

Updated: October 16, 2018 — 11:51 pm