IAM Communications Contests

- proudly highlighting our members work and talent -

2016 Newsletter and Website Awards

Winners VideoWinners PDFListing

Newsletter

General Excellence – Local Lodges

1st Place – The Word – Local Lodge 2202, Michelle Leveque, Atoorina Bebla, & Kaleb Resa, Editors

2nd Place – The Ledger – Local 2319, Bob Grier, Editor

3rd Place – The 125 Post Union Newsletter – Federal Local 2319, Billy Lyons & David Chevalier, Editors

General Excellence – District Lodges

1st Place – Aero Mechanic – District 751, Connie Kelliher & Bryan Corliss, Editors

2nd Place – The Observer – District 142, Dave Supplee, Editor

3rd Place – The Sparkplug – District 190, Debra Chaplan, Editor

Best Layout & Design – Local Lodges

1st Place – Victory News – Local 1725, Gary Winchester, Editor

2nd Place – The 125 Post Union Newsletter – Federal Local 2319, Billy Lyons & David Chevalier, Editors

3rd Place – Badger Lodge News – Local 66, Doug Curler, Editor

Honorable Mention – The Strip – Local 845, Amy Mell, Editor

Best Layout & Design – District Lodges

1st Place – The Observer – District 142, Dave Supplee, Editor

2nd Place – Aero Mechanic – District 751, Connie Kelliher & Bryan Corliss, Editors

3rd Place – The Federal Employee – NFFE Federal District 1, Randy Erwin, Editor

Honorable Menetion – The Sparkplug – District 190, Debra Chaplan, Editor

Best Feature – Locals

1st Place – Celebrating Women in Labor, The 125 Post Union Newsletter – NFFE Federal Local 125, Bill Lyons & David Chevalier, Editors

2nd Place – Moments of Silence, Contact Newsletter – Local 2323, Dan Janssen & Linda Mastromattei, Editors

3rd Place – Extremism?, Badger Lodge News – Local 66, Doug Curler, Editor

Best Feature – Districts

1st Place – Boeing ‘gag orders’ hush union success, Aero Mechanic – District 751, Connie Kelliher & Bryan Corliss, Editors

2nd Place – Wyotech: Lessons Learned From a Union Campaign Waged Too Late, The Sparkplug – District 190, Debra Chaplin, Editor

Websites

General Excellence – Locals

1st Place – www.theiamlocal104.com – IAM Local Lodge 104 – Wayne Ringkamp, Editor

2nd Place – www.iamll912.org – IAM Local Lodge 912 – D. Shane Latta, Editor

3rd Place – www.iam764.ca – IAM Local Lodge 764 – Gordon Taylor, Editor

Honorable Mention – www.vl1725.org – IAM Local Lodge 1725 – Todd Day, Editor

General Excellence – Districts

1st Place – www.iam751.org – IAM District Lodge 751 – Connie Kelliher & Ed Lutgen, Editors

2nd Place – www.nffe.org – NFFE Federal District 1 – Steven Lenkert, Editors

3rd Place – www.iamdl142.org – IAM District Lodge 142 – Dave Supplee & Rachael Ackerman, Editors

Best Layout & Design – Locals

1st Place – www.iam764.ca – IAM Local Lodge 764 – Gordon Taylor, Editor

2nd Place – www.theiamlocal104.com – IAM Local Lodge 104 – Wayne Ringkamp, Editor

3rd Place – www.iamll912.org – IAM Local Lodge 912 – D. Shane Latta, Editor

Honorable Mention – www.vl1725.org – IAM Local Lodge 1725 – Todd Day, Editor

Best Layout & Design – Districts

1st Place – www.iam140.ca – IAM District Lodge 140 – John Vincent, Editor

2nd Place – www.iamdl142.org – IAM District Lodge 142 – Dave Supplee & Rachael Ackerman, Editors

3rd Place – www.nffe.org – NFFE Federal District 1 – Steven Lenkert, Editors

Honorable Mention – www.iam751.org – IAM District Lodge 751 – Ed Lutgen & Connie Kelliher, Editors

Special Performance – Locals

1st Place – Facebook – IAM Local Lodge 2902 – Barbara Kempton, Editor

2nd Place – Facebook – IAM Local Lodge 104 – Wayne Ringkamp, Editors

3rd Place – www.iamaw16.ca – IAM Local Lodge 16 – John Vincent, Editor

Special Performance – Districts

1st Place – Facebook – District Lodge 751 – Bryan Corliss & Ed Lutgen, Editors

2nd Place – Facebook – NFFE Federal Lodge 1 – Randy Erwin, Editor

3rd Place – Facebook – IAM District Lodge 142 – Rachael Ackerman, Editor

Updated: November 9, 2017 — 7:28 am

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

IAM Communications Contests © 2015